Full nameArtikov Khamza Kahharovich
Telephone+998 94-653-56-21
The NavDPI library was established in December 1983 at school №8 in Navoi. The library staff consisted of two people: a librarian and a library director. By 1990, the library staff consisted of 3 people, the library director and two librarians. The number of library rooms has increased by 2. The library has a book fund, ie a subscription room, where professors, teachers, students and staff are served. The second room is a reading room, where conditions are created for professors, teachers, students and staff to study independently. The fund of the reading room consisted of encyclopedias, dictionaries, rare books and newspapers and magazines, the book fund consisted of 3000 copies. By 2001, the library fund had increased by 5,000 copies. The book fund of the library: 5550 in 2002, 6105 in 2003, 6782 in 2004, 10861 in 2005 and 14,063 in 2006.
Improving the organization of the library network, taking into account modern requirements, the establishment of new information centers based on the principles aimed at meeting the intellectual needs of the younger generation, the preservation of cultural, spiritual and moral values, as well as a wider and more systematic information In order to create the necessary conditions for the provision of information and library services, on June 20, 2006 the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan PP 381 – “On the organization of information and library provision of the population of the Republic” was adopted. The resolution provides for the transfer of libraries under the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Center for Secondary Special Vocational Education of OUMTV, the Ministry of Public Education. the establishment of information and resource centers at higher and secondary special educational institutions and secondary schools.
On the basis of this decision, 13 libraries of Karmana district MKT were merged with NavDPI library and the Information Resource Center under NavDPI was established.
Currently, the Information Resource Center, which has a book fund of 102,690 copies, serves users in 8 reading rooms and 4 subscription rooms.
In addition, the Information Resource Center is equipped with 42 computers, 4 printers, 3 scanners, 1 video projector.
Computers are connected to the INTERNET and ZIYONET electronic network.